Confined Space and Gas Detection

This course empowers learners with the knowledge and skills needed to navigate confined spaces safely, in compliance with New Zealand’s regulatory standards.

Duration
2 days
Topic
Confined Space / Gas Detection
Next session
15 Oct 2026 · 15 dates
Confined-Space-and-Gas-Detection.webp

At a glance

Course details

Duration: 2 days
Unit Standard:

Unit #   Name Level 
Credits  
17599 Plan a confined space entry  4 5
18426 Demonstrate knowledge of hazards associated with confined space  3 4
25510 Operate an atmospheric testing device to determine a suitable atmosphere exists to work safely  3 4

Overview

Confined Space and Gas Detection course overview

A confined space is no place for guesswork. Conditions can change quickly, and the consequences can be serious. This two-day Confined Space and Gas Detection course is designed for entrants, standby persons, and supervisors who need to understand how to work safely in confined spaces under New Zealand requirements.
 
We don’t rely on theory alone. These are life-critical skills, and our industry-experienced trainers guide learners through the key elements of confined space work using practical, site-based activities. Participants work through entry planning and permit processes, use gas detection equipment, and apply monitoring requirements in controlled scenarios. The course builds a clear understanding of hazard identification, control measures, and how to assess conditions before and during entry, including how to carry out and interpret atmospheric testing.
 
This isn’t just about achieving a certificate. It’s about building the capability required to work safely in confined spaces, and that’s where IMPAC’s focus sits—developing capable people who can apply safe systems of work in confined space environments. Participants leave with a clear understanding of their responsibilities, how to complete required documentation, apply emergency procedures, and work within permit and monitoring requirements. Your team steps back onto the site with the confidence to carry out confined space work safely and consistently.

Curriculum

What you'll cover

This course is designed for:

  • Entrants who need to test and confirm a safe atmosphere before and during confined space work.
  • Standby persons and safety observers who need to understand gas monitoring results, controls, and emergency expectations.
  • Supervisors, permit receivers, and permit issuers responsible for planning, authorising, or overseeing confined space entry.
  • Managers and team leaders who need a practical understanding of permit systems, atmospheric testing, and safe entry requirements.

Our approach

+IMPAC's Confined Space and Gas Detection training approach

This course is delivered through a mix of short theory inputs, guided discussion, and practical gas monitoring work so learners can connect the rules to what actually happens on site. Participants work through confined space scenarios that involve identifying hazards, checking permit requirements, using atmospheric testing equipment, and deciding what readings mean before entry starts and while work is underway.
 
The focus is on practical judgement, not just recall. Learners practise reading oxygen, flammable, and toxic gas results, talk through what to do when conditions change, and work with the documentation that supports safe entry. That gives people a clearer understanding of how gas detection, permit controls, and confined space responsibilities come together in real workplaces.

Format

Course format and duration

This course is delivered over two days.

Training is available in person nationwide for in-house delivery, with public courses offered in Auckland, Christchurch, and Hamilton.

Upcoming sessions

Public courses – Book now

Want to discuss running Confined Space and Gas Detection at your organisation?

Enquire now

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Confined Space and Gas Detection training is suited to people involved in confined space entry and atmospheric testing work. That includes entrants, standby persons, supervisors, permit receivers, permit issuers, and anyone responsible for checking whether conditions are safe before or during entry.

Confined Space and Gas Detection training is essential where workers enter confined spaces or work in high-risk environments that rely on atmospheric monitoring to control serious hazards. While legislation does not prescribe a specific training course, workers must be properly trained and competent to carry out this work safely. Many workplaces also require evidence of training before workers can enter permit-controlled environments.

Learners need written and spoken English equivalent to NCEA Level 1 (Year 11) or an IELTS score of 5.5 or higher. This helps ensure learners can follow permit requirements, hazard controls, and emergency procedures during training and assessment. If additional support may be required, please contact our team before enrolment.

The course runs for 2 days, allowing time to cover confined space entry, gas detection, atmospheric testing, and practical workplace application.

Yes, this course includes on-course assessments for NZQA Unit Standards 17599, 18426, and 25510.

This course includes NZQA Unit Standards 17599, 18426, and 25510. Together, these standards cover planning confined space entry, identifying confined space hazards, and using atmospheric testing equipment to confirm safe working conditions.

This course covers confined space entry planning, hazard identification, permit requirements, emergency procedures, and atmospheric testing. Learners also practise using gas detection equipment, interpreting readings for oxygen, flammable atmospheres, and toxic gases, and responding appropriately when conditions are not safe.

IMPAC recommends refresher training at least every two years to maintain practical competence. Some clients or industry requirements may require more frequent refresher training.

No. NZQA unit standards remain on a learner’s Record of Achievement and do not expire. However, refresher training is still important to help learners maintain safe confined space entry and gas detection practices as equipment, hazards, and site conditions change.

Yes, this course is available as both a public course and for in-house delivery. Public dates suit individuals or small groups, while in-house training can help organisations train teams carrying out the same confined space entry and gas detection work.

Please bring the following to training:

  • Closed footwear
  • A driver’s licence or another form of photo identification

For public face-to-face courses, morning tea and lunch are provided. If you have dietary requirements such as allergies, vegan, or gluten-free needs, please contact IMPAC at training@impac.co.nz at least two working days before training. Please note that dietary preferences cannot be accommodated.

Pricing depends on the delivery method.

In-house: $5300 + GST for up to 12 persons OR $5800 + GST for up to 14 persons.

Public (face-to-face): $530 + GST per person.

Continue learning

Further study options

If you’re continuing your learning journey in health and safety, this course can contribute towards IMPAC’s Certificate in Applied Workplace Health and Safety Practices (Level 3), which leads to the New Zealand Certificate in Workplace Health and Safety Practice (Level 3).

This course is a elective module within the programme, allowing you to build on your existing training while working towards a recognised qualification over time.  Browse all Confined Space / Gas Detection training courses.

This programme is approved by the New Zealand Qualifications Authority under section 439 of the Education and Training Act 2020, and Impac Services Limited is accredited to provide it under section 441 of the Education and Training Act.

What's next

Next steps

To get started, you can book now.
 
To explore more courses in this area, see the Confined Space / Gas Detection category.
 
This course is a strong fit for teams that need a practical confined space and atmospheric testing foundation. It also sits well alongside Permit Receiver and Safety Observer.

More courses

You might also like

Confined Space and Gas Detection RefresherRefresher course
Refresher Training

Confined Space and Gas Detection Refresher

This training programme refreshes learners’ knowledge and skills needed to navigate confined spaces safely, in compliance with New Zealand’s regulatory standards.

From $220.00 excl. GST
Safety Observer
Safety Process

Safety Observer

This course equips learners with the knowledge and skills to effectively perform the role of a Safety Observer (SO) in hazardous environments.

From $2,750.00 excl. GST
Permit Receiver
Safety Process

Permit Receiver

This course provides comprehensive training of Permit Receiver protocols and procedures.

From $280.00 excl. GST